Elegant Blogger Award and Interviews

So I guess I'll post the interviews really quickly here... :)

If you took the interview, you can drag this off. I don't care if you do or don't. Your choice. :)

Two interviews by Lydia Mellon (I really enjoyed this interview, by the way, Lydia! Unfortunately, I don't have the links to your blogs, so if you could give me those, that'd be great...):

1. What is your favorite type of story? (fantasy, mystery, etc.)
fantasy mysteries...

2. What is your favorite season?
Summer! I love to swim <3

3. What is/was your favorite subject in school?
History! I love learning about all the wars. 
4. What do you want to be when you grow up/or already are?
I would really like to be an author...and I think maybe a substitute teacher.

5. If you could have a pet--any kind, even magical, mythical, not real...--what would you have?
A pony! Or a dog.
6. What do you think I look like? (hair color, eye color, etc.)
brown hair, brown eyes, 

7. What is your favorite eye/hair combination?
I love brown and yellow. 

8. What's your favorite type of blog? (a story blog, random blog, etc.)
A story blog. 

9. What is your favorite color?
light blue, violet,

10. What are some of your favorite foods?
I love popcorn, spaghetti, calamari,(squid)

11. What's your favorite thing about blogging?
I love blogging because, #1, I get to make a lot of online friends #2 because I love to post my stories there.

12. If you could change your name, what would you change it to?
Skylar! 

13. If you could live anywhere in the world--or magical worlds--where would you live?
PONYVILLE! 

14. What is your favorite blog?
I like all the blogs I follow! 

Or you can take this one (and if you've taken the one above, you can take this one, too):

1. First off, please introduce yourself.
I'm 9, my name is Lydia, I love writing stories, horses, reading, MLPFIM, and american girl dolls.
2. And what blogs do you have?
I have Mommy and Me, American Girls and Books, and Story Central. 

3. Awesome! What are your blogs about?
American Girls and books is about american girl dolls, Story Central basically ramblings and abviously my stories, and Mommy and Me is a blog especially for my family, (though anyone can read it.)

4. Sweet. How did you get introduced to blogging?
I stumbled upon a really great blog called American Girl Fan.com. Then, I started a private blog a few years later. I finally made them public. 

5. Please tell us a little bit about yourself.
I live in a housing community, (a really woodsy one)I love to ride bikes, I have 3 blogs, I have 8 american girl dolls, 

6. What are some things about yourself that we probably don't know?
I LOVE stuffies! Most people would hae given away most of there stuffed animals by now. 

7. What do you think of yourself as? (example: I consider myself artistic)
I consider myself...creative

8. What's your religion view?
God sent his only son Jesus Christ to save us from our sins, and we will have eternal life if we believe. 

9. Why do you believe that? What are your thoughts on that?
Everything in the bible is right. It's such a wonderful story.

10. What would you say the goal of your blogging journey is? (example: recording your life, making people smile, etc.)
Sharing my stories. Maybe a publisher will one day stumble upon my story and say..."Now that's something I'd like to publish!" xD 

11. How do you deal with the fact that you can design your blog? (example: I design my own, I use free designs, etc.)
I hired a free website designer. (She's my friend) It's called Dazzle Design Studios. 

12. Do you think that you will continue to blog the rest of your life?
YES! 

13. What are you looking for when you visit a new blog? (example: that the author is a Christian, etc.)
Stories, Christian Author, good writing and capitalization. 

14. Do you think of yourself when you think of your person on blogger, or do you kind of think of that new name (etc.) that you use on blogger as kind of different?
i'm less shy, I am funnier...

15. And again, what's your name? ;) Thanks for taking this interview! :)\
My name is Lydia. 


Then two interviews from Abrielle Lindsay:

1. First off, please introduce yourself.
Hi! I'm Abrielle Lindsay and i'm 12 years old.

2. And what blogs do you have?
http://indonesiaaroundme.blogspot.com/, http://thegirltipsblog.blogspot.com/, http://foodindonesianstyle.blogspot.com/, http://thebooksbooksbookblog.blogspot.com/


3. Awesome! What are your blogs about?
My 1st one is about my life in Indonesia. The second is has lots of tips, 3rd is a food blog, and lastly I have a book blog

4. Sweet. How did you get introduced to blogging?
My mom, she blogs

5. Please tell us a little bit about yourself.
I love reading and writing, I'm hoping to become an author {soon}!

6. What are some things about yourself that we probably don't know?
Hmmmm, my favorite color is aquamarine! (a bit lighter than turquoise) 

7. What do you think of yourself as? (example: I consider myself artistic)
a reader

8. What's your religion view?
I believe Christ died for me, and that we have a choice to choose forgiveness

9. Why do you believe that? What are your thoughts on that?
Because that's what the Bible says! And I choose Him

10. What would you say the goal of your blogging journey is? (example: recording your life, making people smile, etc.)
So people would know about my crazy life, tips for girls that can't watch youtube videos, RECIPES!!!, and really good books I've read. :P

11. How do you deal with the fact that you can design your blog? (example: I design my own, I use free designs, etc.)
I use Natalie's (http://proverbs31girldesigns.blogspot.com/) design blog! {theyre free!)

12. Do you think that you will continue to blog the rest of your life?
YES!!!!

13. What are you looking for when you visit a new blog? (example: that the author is a Christian, etc.)
If the girl is a Christian

14. Do you think of yourself when you think of your person on blogger, or do you kind of think of that new name (etc.) that you use on blogger as kind of different?
I feel as if my posts are a little bit jumpier than the real me

15. And again, what's your name? ;) Thanks for taking this interview! :)
My name is Abrielle Lindsay. Youre welcome! It was fun!!



The other one...

1. What is your favorite type of story? (fantasy, mystery, etc.)
hmmmmmmm, a little of all??

2. What is your favorite season?
Summer, it's all i have

3. What is/was your favorite subject in school?
Geography and LA

4. What do you want to be when you grow up/or already are?
A teacher

5. If you could have a pet--any kind, even magical, mythical, not real...--what would you have?
This is simple - a Newfoundland

6. What do you think I look like? (hair color, eye color, etc.)
I think u have brown hair and blue eyes

7. What is your favorite eye/hair combination?
red hair and blue eyes

8. What's your favorite type of blog? (a story blog, random blog, etc.)
A Christian blog

9. What is your favorite color?
Aquamarine

10. What are some of your favorite foods?
Burritos, pizza, nasi goreng

11. What's your favorite thing about blogging?
letting people know what my life is about

12. If you could change your name, what would you change it to?
hmmmm, Lydia Grace

13. If you could live anywhere in the world--or magical worlds--where would you live?
Narnia

14. What is your favorite blog?
Go Teen Writers (http://goteenwriters.blogspot.com/), A Proverbs 31 Girl (http://uniquelynatalieforever.blogspot.com/), and A Girl After God's Own Heart (http://a-girl-after-gods-heart.blogspot.com/)



And two from Bekah Joan:

1. What is your favorite type of story? (fantasy, mystery, etc.) Either action-adventure or fantasy. Both put together is best.

2. What is your favorite season? If it's summer, fall. If it's fall, summer. If it's winter, summer. If it's spring, summer. So summer I guess (except for right now. :p)

3. What is/was your favorite subject in school? English. Or Art, if you can count that. ;) I love art so, so much. It adds beauty to the world in so many different forms.

4. What do you want to be when you grow up/or already are? A Christian and a writer. I might be starving and on the streets, but if I have my God and my characters, I'll be happy.

5. If you could have a pet--any kind, even magical, mythical, not real...--what would you have? A dragon. Absolutely a dragon. Or a unicorn. But probably a dragon, because they can flyyyyyyyyyyyyy!

6. What do you think I look like? (hair color, eye color, etc.) Hmm. I've always imagined you as a lovely girl with light brownish hair and green eyes. You're a bit on the shorter side, with a few freckles sprayed across your cheeks and nose. It’s almost like an artist found the perfect shade of paint for those freckles, dipped his brush in the paint, and then flicked right at you. You always tilt your head back when you laugh. I dunno. :p

7. What is your favorite eye/hair combination? Ginger with brown eyes. Ohhhhh my goodness, yes. (I seriously want to marry a redhead just so I can have kids with red hair. I am that obsessed.)

8. What's your favorite type of blog? (a story blog, random blog, etc.) Hmm. Story blogs are nice because I love to read, but I don't always have enough time to go through everything there. Food blogs are great because, well, FOOD! But if I follow too many of those I'll get fat. :p Blogs about the lovely things in life are probably my favorite, especially when there are lots of pictures.

9. What is your favorite color? Blue. I decided that one day as I was strolling out of Wal-Mart with my mom. It was in the evening. I glanced up at the sky and then did a double-take. It was perfect. Near the horizon, it started out as a light blue. As my eyes followed the sky upward, the blue deepened until it was almost black at the top. The few stars shining throughout the sky gave it a dazzling effect. So I fell in love with blue.

10. What are some of your favorite foods? Hmm. Milk, even though I'm lactose intolerant. :p I love most fruit, a few veggies, along with corn, mashed potatoes, caramel popcorn, spaghetti, and macaroni and cheese.

11. What's your favorite thing about blogging? The people I meet online. I think it's so cool how we can be connected with each other. We can follow along with other people's lives, even though we've never met them. It's fascinating.

12. If you could change your name, what would you change it to? Oh. Well. That’s a terribly hard decision to make. Names are so cool. I suppose, though, I’d go with either Xenia or Amber. Probably Xenia.

13. If you could live anywhere in the world--or magical worlds--where would you live? In the world: I think Europe would be nice. London, England, probably. Magical worlds: probably the one in my head and in numerous Microsoft Word documents of mine. It’s called Abif, and it’s awesome.

14. What is your favorite blog? Hmm. Well, yours is pretty awesome. :p I really like Hannah Nicole’s blog. (http://blog.imhannahnicole.com/) 


Or you can take this one (and if you've taken the one above, you can take this one, too):

1. First off, please introduce yourself. I’m Bekah Joan. :)

2. And what blogs do you have? Found and Cherished (http://foundandcherished.blogspot.com/)

3. Awesome! What are your blogs about? Found and Cherished is about my adventures, however big or small, throughout life. I talk about my struggles through my faith, I’ll occasionally have the guts to post some of my writing, and I absolutely love posting pictures I’ve taken.

4. Sweet. How did you get introduced to blogging? A friend, Miss Josie. (http://inthetreesandshade.tumblr.com/)

5. Please tell us a little bit about yourself. I’m a sixteen-year-old girl who loves writing, photography, and art in general. But above all that, I am a subject of King Jesus and will serve Him willingly with all my heart.

6. What are some things about yourself that we probably don't know? Hmmm...I don’t like cats. I have two sisters, but no brothers. I’m the middle child. I danced when I was younger. Now? I can barely get my arabesque above 90 degrees. (For those of you who don’t know, that’s not good.)

7. What do you think of yourself as? (example: I consider myself artistic) Well, not to brag, but I *do* consider myself artistic. I may not be able to express my ideas very well, but in my head there are some beautiful things.

8. What's your religion view? I’m Christian, and I love it!

9. Why do you believe that? What are your thoughts on that? It’s the only thing that makes sense. There’s so much evidence and proof it’s overwhelming. God has worked in my life in so many ways it’s impossible for me to deny Him and be in the right.

10. What would you say the goal of your blogging journey is? (example: recording your life, making people smile, etc.) Along with recording my life, I also look at it as a way to make new friends and minister to people who aren’t Christians.

11. How do you deal with the fact that you can design your blog? (example: I design my own, I use free designs, etc.) I use the free ones.

12. Do you think that you will continue to blog the rest of your life? I have no idea. Probably. It’s fun.

13. What are you looking for when you visit a new blog? (example: that the author is a Christian, etc.) First and foremost: proper grammar. I know that’s crazy, but it’s very hard for me to get through. I will follow blogs with bad grammar, but not too often. I also love unique perspectives on different arts like photography, writing, dancing, etc.

14. Do you think of yourself when you think of your person on blogger, or do you kind of think of that new name (etc.) that you use on blogger as kind of different? It’s a bit different, but not too much. I definitely don’t say as much to most people as I do on my blog, that’s for sure.

15. And again, what's your name? ;) Thanks for taking this interview! :) Bekah Joan. <3

Thanks so much for doing this, Storyteller! I had a lot of fun doing this. :)


And then, finally, one from Connie:

1. What is your favorite type of story? (fantasy, mystery, etc.)
Historical Fiction The witch of blackbird pond and the bronze bow are some of my favs

2. What is your favorite season?
Winter especially if it snows wich it doesn't much here, i also like spring because i like to go barefoot:)

3. What is/was your favorite subject in school?
History or Spanish i love both!
4. What do you want to be when you grow up/or already are?
An extroadinary mom and cook!:)

5. If you could have a pet--any kind, even magical, mythical, not real...--what would you have?
Deffinately a Fennec Fox, you know those little yellowish foxes with huge ears!

6. What do you think I look like? (hair color, eye color, etc.)
Short dark brown hair and a light complexion.

7. What is your favorite eye/hair combination?
Jet black hair and Violet eyes

8. What's your favorite type of blog? (a story blog, random blog, etc.)
I like blogs with a lot of fun stuff like giveaways and interviews and things to vote for:)

9. What is your favorite color?
Lime green and robin egg blue:)

10. What are some of your favorite foods?
Ice cream, STEAK, and Mimi's banana pudding!

11. What's your favorite thing about blogging?
reading other peoples posts,and giveaways! (I'm not very consistant with my own blog, it's been a while since my last post. 

12. If you could change your name, what would you change it to?
Well, my sisters say I look like a Hannah or Olive, but I kind of like the name Echo(it's Greek)

13. If you could live anywhere in the world--or magical worlds--where would you live?
Somoa, Guam, or Thailand:)

14. What is your favorite blog?
I love yours and Daughter of the king!

Thanks so much Anna! I had a lot of fun with that! -Connie


Loved these, girls! :) Thanks so much for taking!! :)

Onward to the award >>


Whoo hoo!! Now I'm elegant! haha =D


the rules
  • When you receive the award, link back to keepcalmandsparkle1099.blogspot.com and the blog that nominated you
  • Display the award button in the post
  • Answer all of the 12 questions given in this post (Do not make your own questions)
  • Nominate 12 bloggers
  • Notify them that they have been awarded

THE QUESTIONS

1. What made you decide to start blogging?

Well, uh, I'd heard that a friend of mine had a blog--we weren't the closest, but she was really nice--and I wanted to get one to put my stories on. As you can tell, it's progressed a lot beyond just stories. =P

2. What is your fashion style?

Horrible. haha :D I am not like a total fashion diva or anything like that, and hate shopping. There are, though, some things I like. I would say that my style is simple and bright... kind of.

3. What is something none of your followers know about you?

Let's see... I tell them a lot... something they don't know... no, that ruins a post idea... hmm... let's see... um.... hmm.... no, you guys already know that (I think)... I did ballet for about a year/year and a half with some friends who were teaching it, because I'd always wanted to be a ballerina. (don't blame me... blame those Barbie movies =P) That was when I was pretty young, though... like seven or something... and we never continued it...

4. What are some of your blogging goals?

Hmm... I... um... hmm... well, I suppose it's always kind of been a goal of mine to get like 1000 followers one day or something haha :D 
5. Where is your favorite place to shop?

THRIFT STORES. Oh yeah, baby...

6. What would your ideal amount of blog followers be?

Well, what I think would look cool is like five hundred followers and such, but of course I love meeting everybody new who comes to my neck of the woods. :)

7. What are your talents?

Well, what I consider my talents (my family might beg to differ...) are writing, designing, artistic-things-in-general, and typing really fast. ;D
8. Are you a leader or a follower?

I am a total follower. Unless I'm with my friends. Then I lead them around. Until there's something that needs lots of confidence. Then I drag my friends forward with me. lol

9. What is one of your favorite quotes?

I actually just found this this morning in an Economics book, but I liked it...


"We are perishing for want of wonder, not for want of wonders." ~G.K. Chesterton

(don't know who that guy is, but he's smart)
10. Do you have a favorite book or book series?

Well, I don't have an exact fave, but I really like the 39 Clues series and the Codebearers series. (ya know... Hunter brown??) And some other books like War Horse and stuff. ;)
11. Out of all of the synonyms for elegant, which would you describe yourself with (smart - stylish - dressy - graceful - dainty - fine)?

Smart.
12. What is your favorite flower?

I'm not a favorite flower kind of person, but I think that Prairie Roses and azaleas are really pretty. :)


Okey dokey. Twelve people to nominate?! What a nightmare. JK lol ;D

OK, the nominees >>

(MUST CONSULT DASHBOARD)

Hrm...

OK...

Jess@Whispers of the Wind
Britt@Daughter of the King
Mackenzie@think. eat. write. read.
x emma x@Infinity ∞
Kayla@Laugh 'an Love!
Mandy@amanda grace - writer + photographer
Hannah Justina@Simple, Being Me.
Rose@Truly. Madly. Deeply.
Christina@Idlewild
Maddie May@Totally Me!
Aimeebob@The Princess Corner!
Autumn@Autumn's Reading & Writing

WOW, THAT WAS A LOT OF URLS. YEEEEEEEEK.

Anyway, I'm off to go and tell the awardees. :) (and if you want it, by all means, just grab it...)

Be a hero,
Anna

24 comments:

  1. So do you want to be a judge for Top Blog? Once people are allowed to nominate, you can nominate as many blogs as you want too. The people vote for the Top Blog in each category but the judge for THE Top Blog. There are two other judges, Christina, and Layla, plus me.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks so much for the award =) Means so much! Your so sweet. Luv you and your wonderful blog(s)!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You're welcome!! Aww, thanks:) Right back at you:)

      Delete
  3. Oh.My.Awesomeness!!! This is amazing!! Thanks sooooo much!! :)
    so very happy! :)

    <3 <3 <3

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thanks for awarding me! I appreciate it. :D

    xoxo,
    Rose

    ReplyDelete
  5. Aww! Thank you so much for awarding me! :) I feel special... XD

    xox, Kayla

    ReplyDelete
  6. Thank you for awarding me! :D

    xoxo
    Mackenzie

    ReplyDelete
  7. aww...you're so sweet...thanks....

    ReplyDelete
  8. Yeah, G. K. Chesterton is pretty awesome! One of my favorite quotes of his is: “Fairy Tales are more than true; not because they tell us that dragons exist, but because they tell us that dragons can be beaten.” I thought you might like it too. :)
    xx
    sw

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Wow, love that so much! I have to make a blog post about that now lol :D

      Delete

be nice ∞ be kind ∞ be a hero

Powered by Blogger